Dáhpáhusat:

Rabas seminára
08. juovlamánu, 09:15 - 13:45

Sámegiela ja girjjálašvuođa doavttirgrádaprográmma

Digtála seminára prgrámma:

Conference
16. njukčamánu, 08:00 - 17. njukčamánu, 18:00

Indigenous Journalism and Self-determination

The theme for the conference is Indigenous Journalism and Self-determination and we aim

Symposia
02. Geassemánnu, 08:00 - 03. Geassemánnu, 16:00

Sámegiela ja girjjálašvuođa symposia

Sámegiela ja sámi girjjálašvuođa lágidanjoavku lea ovttasráđiid Sámi allaskuvllain mearridan ahte symposia lágiduvvo geassemánu 2. ja 3. b. 2021 Sámi allaskuvllas Guovdageainnus.
Eanet dieđut ja dieđihanáigemearit almmuhuvvojit maŋŋelis.

konferánsa
27. njukčamánu, 13:00 - 19:30

HuS Arctic International Conference

HuS Arctic lágida gaskariikalaš konferánssa:
 

  • 13:15 – 13:45 Excursion
    Guided tour through Sámi University of Applied Sciences
     
  • 14:00 – 14:15 Welcoming to Sámi University of Applied Sciences
     Welcoming words by Gunvor Guttorm, rector of Sámi University of Applied Sciences
     
  • 14:15 – 15:45 Session 6: Identity, Culture, and Community Values I: Migration and Sense of Place
    Location: Auditorium, Sámi University of Applied Sciences, Kautokeino
     Elena Busyreva - Cultural Identity in Families With "The Finnish Origin" (According to Material of Murmansk Region)
     Olga Zmeyeva - "I have decided to live here...": adaptation of Azerbaijanis in northern town
     Zhigaltsova Tatyana Valentinovna - Favorite and least favorite places of the provincial north city (as exemplified in the drawings of school children)
     Aileen A. Espíritu - Arctic Migrations: securitizing refugees on the Russian-Norwegian border
     
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break
     
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Session 7: Identity, Culture, and Community Values II: Traditional Practices under Pressure by Recent Developments
    Location: Auditorium, Sámi University of Applied Sciences, Kautokeino
     Olga Aleksandrovna Bodrova - Pseudo-Sami traditions in the context of the Arctic branding (on the example of the Murmansk region)
     Solveig Joks - Traditional knowledges are connected to practices
     Nils Oskal - t.b.a.
     Stefan Kirchner - Food Security of Indigenous Reindeer Herders in Finland and Decision-Making on Extractive Industries
     
  • 17:30 – 17:45 Break
     
  • 17:45 – 19:15 Session 8: Democratization, Participation and Empowerment
    Location: Auditorium, Sámi University of Applied Sciences, Kautokeino
     Tytti Kurtti - Social capital and capacity in information gathering of the NGOs
     Dawid Bunikowski - Chosen considerations on the idea of two jurisdictions in indigenous areas: making natural resources management in Finnish Lapland just
     Line Kalak - The Sami property rights in the sea
     Anna Petrétei - Resource development and corporate behavior in the Sápmi region: prospects and possibilities of human rights impact assessment
     Dorothèe Cambou - The political security of indigenous peoples in the Barents region and the Barents Working Group of Indigenous Peoples
     
  • 19:15 – 19:25 Closing Session
    Location: Auditorium, Sámi University of Applied Sciences, Kautokeino
     Closing words by Kamrul Hossain, HuSArctic principal investigator; director of Northern Institute for Environnental and Minority Law